Match Report 30 March 2014

In Division Two Stockton Hardwick had a chance to close the gap on leaders Castle & Anchor who were without a game when the played Storytellers United at Tilery as Grangefield was not available.  Stockton Hardwick started the game with 10 players and struggled early on and eventually was made up to 11 players.  They struggled to get on top of Storytellers United in the first half but eventually got to grips and ran out 4-2 winners with goals from Lee Jordan (2), Shaun Coleman and Tommy Wright, Stephen Sudlow and Ian O’Neill scored for Storytellers United.  Market Tavern continued to push for promotion with a 5-2 win at home to Thornaby Sports & Leisure with two goals from man of the match James Brodie-Myers plus a goal apiece for Ahmad Mitoubsi, Martin Kilburn and Bradley Murray, Michael Tye scored both goals for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  Hartburn returned to winning ways with a 4-1 win at home to Eaglescliffe Bazookas with goals from Andrew Jackson, Christopher Thompson, Mark Norster and Stuart Lane, Eaglescliffe Bazookas replied through Scott Buckton.  Elsewhere St Marys College had a narrow 3-2 win away to Fairfield Sports & Social Club thanks to a hat-trick from man of the match Craig McKinley, Paul Lathan and Michael McDonnell replied for Fairfield Sports & Social Club.  Thornaby Roundel entertained Roseworth Social and it was the visitors who came out on top with a 4-2 win thanks to goals from Andrew Jones with two and a goal each for Carl Thompson and Ryan Hunnam, Thomas Mason and Kieran Campbell scored for Roundel.

In the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy third round tie first division high flyers Thornaby Jolly Farmers and The Royal met at Harold Wilson and it was the visitors who progressed to the semi-final with a 4-1 win, a hat-trick for Paul Cleary and one for Damien Lathan set up the victory, Daniel Jones replied for Thornaby Jolly Farmers.  The Royal now face Market Tavern or Norton WMC in the semi-final.

In the Premier Division George & Dragon (Yarm) entertained Rosegale at Allens West and the sides shared six goals and the points in a three all draw.  A hat-trick on debut from Dominic Halliday for George & Dragon (Yarm) following his transfer from Thornaby Cricket Club and Rosegale scorers were Danny Earl and two goals from substitute Stephen Kilpatrick.  Norton WMC and Portrack shared eight goals in a topsy turvy game, where Portrack took a two goal lead only for the Workies to hit back with four goals and then Portrack rescued a point at the death with a last minute equaliser.  Scorers for Portrack were a hat-trick for Matty Watson and one for Jonathan McLone and for the Workies John Davis (2), Daniel Rowbotham and Ben Turner.  The game between Hardwick Social and Thornaby Cricket Club had to be called off as one of the goals at Tilery had been removed and was nowhere to be found.

In Division One Billingham The Kings recorded a 7-0 win over Port Clarence who could only muster eight players, this win lifted Billingham The Kings off the bottom of the table.  Goals from Peter Conway, Matthew Ford, Peter Jeffreys and an own goal plus a hat-trick from substitute Michael Doyle.  Billingham The Merlin moved up to fifth following a 2-0 home win against Layfield Arms with goals from Michael Young and Jon Ward.  Malleable and Billingham Low Grange shared twelve goals and the points, two goals for Sean Hugill and Marc Ozelton plus one each for Jeffrey Illingworth and Stewart Carson for Malleable and for Billingham Low Grange Andrew Moss (3) and one each for Matthew Wilshaw, Sam Walters and Richard Harrison.

In the Stephen Wells Memorial Trophy Billingham Cons progressed to the semi-finals with a 3-2 win against Stockton West End, goals from Anthony Abel (2) and James McLeod set up the win, Stockton West End replied with two goals from Stephen Brown.  The other game saw Sun Inn defeat The Oxbridge 9-5 in an all division two clash with goals from Shaun Baker (4), Matthew Snowdon (3) and Nathan Pitt and Wayne Simpson with one each for The Oxbridge Liam Davies (3), Christopher Robertson and an own goal.
Comments

Match Report 16 March 2014


Both Hardwick Social and Rosegale N & S.A progressed to the semi-finals of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy with comfortable wins and these two sides will now meet in the semi-final at a date to be arranged.  Hardwick Social entertained a depleted Thornaby Cricket Club at Tilery and could only field 10 players and one having to leave at half time and the score line reflects the dominance of Hardwick who cruised to a 10-0 victory but give credit to Thornaby Cricket Club as they battled to the end.  There were hat-tricks for Kallum Hannah and Adam Nicholson plus a goal each from Andrew McGirr, Tony Johnson, Daniel Lawson and Darren White.  Meanwhile Rosegale N & S.A entertained first division Layfield Arms at Norton and ran out 6-3 winners, Layfield Arms not disgraced at all by the result.  Rosegale’s goal scored by Danny Earl (4) and Christian Selby (2) whilst for Layfield Arms Shaun Lightfoot, Daniel Chapman and Arron Brookbanks were on target.  In two outstanding second round ties Port Clarence could only muster 9 players but took Thornaby Jolly Farmers to extra time after holding out in normal time 2-2 eventually losing 4-2 in the extra periods.  Scorers for Thornaby Jolly Farmers were Daniel Jones and Martin Wilkinson both with two goals apiece and for Port Clarence Wayne Cummings and Adam Fearn were the scorers.  Upset of the day came at Eaglescliffe where second division Market Tavern defeated premiership George & Dragon (Yarm) 2-0 with goals from Bradley Murray and Callum Carberry.

In Division One The Royal extended their lead with their rivals both in cup matches with a 6-1 win against Billingham The Kings, two goals each for Mark Ferguson and Paul Cleary plus one each from Daniel Lincoln and John Paul Spence, Christopher Wase scored for the Kings.  Billingham Low Grange defeated Malleable 5-0 with a hat-trick for Kirk Parton and one goal from Edward Salmon plus an own goal.  In the Billingham derby the Merlin had a narrow 1-0 over Billingham Cowpen Club thanks to a goal from Adam Cotterill.

In Division Two leaders Castle & Anchor had to settle for a point away to Storytellers United with a 1-1 draw, scorers for Storytellers United was Ian O’Neil and Chris Wright for Castle & Anchor.  The two sides at the bottom of the table Thornaby Sports & Leisure and The Oxbridge both recorded wins, Thornaby Sports & Leisure defeating St Marys College 2-1 with goals from Matthew Dalton and Michael Tye.  Meanwhile a man of the match performance form Neil Brette led The Oxbridge to a 4-0 home win against Eaglescliffe Bazookas thanks to his hat-trick and a goal for Liam Davies.  Fairfield Sports & Social Club and Hartburn shared the points in a 2-2 draw, Joshua Hayes and Michael Ball scoring for Fairfield Sports & Social Club and Stuart Lane and Christopher Thompson scored for Hartburn.  Roseworth Social entertained Thornaby Roundel at Tilery and there were no goals in the first half but seven in the second as Roundel ran out 5-2 winners thanks to goals from Tommy Delmer (2), David Campbell (2) and Christopher Easby, Carl Thompson and Andrew Jones replied for Roseworth Social.
Comments

Match Reports 2 March 2014

Last weekend the league had two representatives in the semi-final of the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup but only one made it to the final.  Thornaby Jolly Farmers travelled to Thirsk to play Robert Thompson and a hard game was expected and encountered but Thornaby Jolly Farmers came away with a hard and well-earned 3-2 victory.  Two goals from Daniel Jones and one for Martyn Chambers, Gareth Poole was voted man of the match.  Meanwhile Thornaby Cricket Club had home advantage against Star & Garter and they got off to the worst possible start when they conceded a goal with 60 seconds.  Thornaby Cricket Club gradually worked their way back into the match when first Glen Corkain then Nathen Aldridge gave then the lead.  The visitors then took control with another two goals before the break to lead 3-2.  Thornaby Cricket Club were quickly level after the break through Dominic Halliday but they conceded three more in the second half and went down 6-3.

In the John Jackson Memorial Trophy first round tie second division The Oxbridge entertained first division Layfield Arms who could only field ten players but Layfield Arms proved to be to strong for their opponents.  Star man for Layfield Arms was Arron Brookbanks who scored 4 times plus a goal apiece from Richard Robinson, Daniel Chapman, Stephen Brookbanks and Calum Brookbanks.  For Oxbridge Gavin Brownless, David Wilson and Liam Davies scored their goals.  In the second round second division Hartburn entertained The Royal from Division One, it was The Royal who started brightly and raced into a 3-0 lead but Hartburn fought back to draw level but then The Royal added a fourth to take the tie.  Scorers for Hartburn were Chris Thompson (2) and Terry Lambert whilst Paul Cleary, Andrew Blackburn, Mark Warnes and John Spence scored for The Royal.

In the Premier Division Rosegale N & S.A entertained George & Dragon (Yarm) and the first half was fairly even with the score 1-1 at half time but five unanswered goals from Rosegale N & S.A in the second half sealed the win, four goals from Danny Earl plus one each for Billy Gatenby and Stephen Kilpatrick whilst Adam Richardson scored for the George.  Portrack entertained Billingham Cons in what turned out to be a feisty affair with Cons coming out 4-2 winners even though they had two players dismissed during the game.  James McLeod scored a hat-trick and Nicholas Martin scored for Cons whilst Ian Thompson and Martin Woodhouse scored for Portrack.

In Division One none of the top teams were in league action due to outstanding cup games but Port Clarence entertained Billingham The Kings and ran out 5-2 winners to maintain fourth place in the table.  Goals from James Attey, Nathan Bonar, Christopher Fleming, Wayne Cummings and Benn Lynch set up the victory for Port Clarence; Christopher Wase scored both goals for Billingham The Kings.  The other two fixtures in this division ended as goal-less draws between Billingham Cowpen Club and the Malleable as well as Billingham The Merlin against Thornaby Oddfellows.

In Division Two leaders Stockton Hardwick were also on cup duty so Castle & Anchor moved to within two points of the leaders following a narrow victory over Eaglescliffe Bazookas winning with almost the last kick off the game to secure all three points in a 3-2 win.  Two goals from Carl Evans and one for Steven Graham for Castle & Anchor whilst Matthew Baike-Ghazvini and on own goal was Eaglescliffe Bazookas reply.  Market Tavern maintained their push for promotion with a 9-1 win away to St Marys College, star man Bradley Murray scored four, a hat-trick from Martin Kilburn and one goal each for James Brodie-Myers and Andrew Henderson, Trevor Wright replied for the College.  Elsewhere Thornaby Roundel and Storytellers United shared the points in a 1-1 draw, Shaun Gibson scored for Roundel and Simon Robson scored for Storytellers United.  A hat-trick from Shaun Baker set up Sun Inn for a 5-1 win away to Thornaby Sports & Leisure, Michael Vickers and Sam Foxton scored the others, Matthew Dalton scored for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.
Comments

Match Report 23 February 2014


Last weekend saw three of the League’s side competing in County Cup games but pride of place goes to Hardwick Social who went to the wire in their Durham Sunday Cup Semi Final against Greenside eventually winning 4-2 on penalties to book their place in the final for a second year in a row and everyone is hoping they go one better this year.  The game was played against a back drop of a strong wind but to be fair to both sides they tried to play football and chances were few and far between, in fact no keeper had to make a save until the second half when Hardwick were awarded a penalty after Kallum Hannah was brought down in the box, but the resulting spot kick saw the Greenside keeper save Steve Roberts penalty.  The game headed to extra time and nothing could be settled so it went to penalties.  Greenside went first, their first penalty was saved by Darren White, then Kallum Hannan scored his, Greenside then scored followed by James Ward, Greenside scored again then Craig Bishop scored to make it 3-2, then Darren White saved another spot kick which meant as Jamie Owens walked up knowing if he scored Hardwick were in the final, he duly obliged to send Hardwick into the final where they will play Hetton Lyons on a date to be advised.

In the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup a depleted Thornaby Jolly Farmers travelled to play Stokesley Sports Club and to their amazement pulled off a 1-0 win to book a semi-final place against Robert Thompson of Thirsk. The only goal of the game scored by Connor Westwood.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup Market Tavern were away to Grangetown looking for a place in their semi-final and after 90 minutes the score was 2-2 both goals scored by Martin Kilburn for Market Tavern.  There is no extra time in North Riding Cup games so it went straight to penalties and Market Tavern emerged victorious winning 4-2.

In Division One The Royal moved back to the top of the table as their closest rivals were without a game as they defeated Malleable 6-2 with goals from Anton Fisher, Damien Lathan, Daniel Lincoln, John-Paul Spence, Paul Cleary and an own goal, for Malleable Marc Ozelton scored both goals.  Layfield Arms enjoyed a 5-1 win at home to Billingham Low Grange, star man was Arron Brookbanks with a hat-trick and a goal apiece from Daniel Chapman and Ben Manuel, Matthew Wilshaw replied for Billingham Low Grange.  Port Clarence could only muster eight players but put up a spirited performance away to Billingham The Merlin only going down 1-0 to a Rudi Ehlela goal scored on debut.  Thornaby Oddfellows had a narrow 2-1 win at home to Billingham Cowpen Club with both goals scored by Chris Welford, Steven Dent replied for the visitors.

 Only one game was possible in the Premier Division where Billingham Cons entertained Thornaby Cricket Club and came out on top 5-1 with goals from Steven Pickard, James Crossman, Craig Ferguson, James McLeod and Nicholas Matthews, Daniel Aldridge replied for Thornaby Cricket Club.

In Division Two The Oxbridge moved off the foot of the table with their win of the season against Fairfield Sports & Social Club coming out on top 1-0 thanks to the only goal from Adam Rogers.  Elsewhere Thornaby Sports & Leisure moved to the bottom following a 7-1 defeat at home to Storytellers United for whom Stewart Coats scored a hat-trick, Steven James scored two and Stephen Sudlow and Andrew Dale scored one each, Michael Tye scored for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  Meanwhile Hartburn and Thornaby Roundel played a goalless draw at Darlington Back Lane.

 In the Stephen Wells Memorial Trophy Roseworth Social  from Division Two entertained Grangefield Park of Division One and put in a creditable performance going down only 2-1 their goal scored by Colin Lancaster, whilst Macory Smith and Daniel Easby scored for Grangefield Park.

 

 

 

 
Comments

Match Report 5 January 2014

Following the League’s two week break it was back to action last Sunday but the league programme was depleted due to both Durham & North Riding County Cups.  In the Durham Sunday Cup Third round the league was represented by Hardwick Social Club and Rosegale N & S.A, Hardwick Social Club were at home to Newton Aycliffe WMC and secured a hard fought 3-0 victory, the opening exchanges were fairly even and it took half an hour for the first goal, a free kick wide left was knocked in and Steve Roberts rose above everyone and headed home, five minutes later Jamie Owens received the ball on the edge of the penalty area, he turned smartly and fired a left foot shot into the net for 2-0.  The second half saw Hardwick Social Club create a number of chances but failed to kill the game off and Aycliffe tried to catch them on the counter.  Ten minutes from time Hardwick Social Club sealed the tie when Kallum Hannah broke through the Aycliffe defence and he fired home.  Rosegale N & S.A travelled to Peterlee to play Helford United and came back with a hard fought 3-2 victory, two goals from Billy Gatenby and one from Fred Woodhouse, the draw wasn’t kind to the league as these two teams were drawn against each other in the last eight with Rosegale N & S.A having home advantage.

The league had three representatives in the North Riding Challenge Cup Fourth Round, first division Thornaby Jolly Farmers travelled to York to play Marcia Bishopthorpe and came home with a 2-1 victory with goals from Martyn Chambers and Daniel Jones meanwhile Thornaby Cricket Club were away to Parklands and eventually came out on top 5-4 on penalties following a 3-3 draw, there goals coming from Jamie May, Glenn Corkain and Dominic Halliday.  Layfield Arms from division one were away to Stokesley Sports Club and they went out on penalties 4-3 following a 1-1 draw their goal scored by Ben Gerner in normal time.

In Division One The Royal moved to the top of the table on goal difference with Thornaby Jolly Farmers playing in the County Cup following a 3-2 win away at Port Clarence, goals from man of the match Andrew Blackburn with a brace and one for Mark Warnes, Christopher Fleming and Josh Chambers scored for Port Clarence.  Stockton West End maintained their promotion push with a narrow 2-1 win against Billingham Low Grange with goals from Lee Twizzell and Johnathon Higgins.  Billingham The Kings and Thornaby Oddfellows shared the points in a 1-1 draw, Mark Norster scored for The Kings and James Randall for Thornaby Oddfellows.  Billingham The Merlin made it four league wins in a row with a 3-0 win at home to the Malleable with goals from Michael Young, Thomas Cole and Adam Cotterill.

In Division Two Stockton Hardwick remain in pole position following an 8-3 win at home to St Marys College with two goals each for Gavin Richards, Sonni Coleman and substitute Jack Davies plus one goal apiece from Louis Westoby and Lee Jordan, St Marys College goal scorers were Ryan MacKey, Craig Kinley and Chris Taylor.  Sun Inn moved into second spot following a 7-0 win away to Eaglescliffe Bazookas thanks to two goals from man of the match Wayne Simpson and one goal each for Shaun Baker, Sam Foxton, Steven Vickers, Lewis Booth and Grumet White.  Roseworth Social’s recent good form continued but they had to work hard for this latest win by 2 goals to 1 against Thornaby Sports & Leisure, a goal from Paul Chamberlain for Roseworth Social and Michael Tye for Thornaby Sports & Leisure seemed to have seen that a draw was on the cards but a last minute strike from Michael Mann secured the points and victory for Roseworth Social.  Thornaby Roundel had a 4-0 win away to The Oxbridge thanks to a hat-trick from man of the match Tommy Delmer and one goal for Josh Riley.  Market Tavern were the division’s top scorers hitting Fairfield Sports & Social Club for ten, there was two each for Andrew Henderson, Marc Todd, James Brodie-Myers and substitute Jake Matthews plus one each for Martin Kilburn and Gary Bowe.  
Comments

Match Report 8 December 2013

Division Two leaders Stockton Hardwick were looking to extend their lead at the top of the table with their nearest challengers not involved this weekend when they entertained Sun Inn.  However Sun Inn stunned their opponents by taking a 2-0 lead through Steven Vickers and Shaun Baker in the first half.  The second half saw Stockton Hardwick reduce the arrears and then missed a penalty to level the scores but eventually scored a second, Stockton Hardwick then had Daniel Murgatroyd dismissed for a second yellow card but neither side could grab the winner and both sides had to settle for a point.  The biggest winners of the weekend were Storytellers United who registered a 10-3 win against Thornaby Sports & Leisure who could only muster nine players. Goals from Stephen Sudlow (4), Jamie Shore (3), Joe Stevens, Alex Braithwaite and Stewart Coats, for Thornaby Sports & Leisure Grant Callender, Jack Walton and Connor Bousefield scored their goals. Thornaby Roundel entertained St Marys College and came out on top by the odd goal in seven, two goals from Kieran Campbell and one each for Tommy Delmer and Josh Riley, for St Marys College the scorers were Craig McKinley (2) and Paul Millward.  Roseworth Social’s recent good run continued with a 2-0 win at home to Eaglescliffe Bazookas with goals from Ryan Hunnam and Paul Chamberlain.

In Division Two Grangefield Park’s improved form continued with a narrow 2-1 win away to Billingham Low Grange with goals from Stephen Reid and John Fisher, Michael Rainsley netted for Billingham Low Grange.  Another side showing improved form is Billingham The Merlin who had a 2-0 win away to Thornaby Oddfellows with the goals scored by Jamie Whittington and Charlie Gaffney.  The Royal closed the gap at the top of the table with a hard fought 5-2 win away to Billingham The Kings, a hat-trick for Paul Cleary and one each for Mark Ferguson and John Spence, Peter Conway and Kieran Langstaff score for Billingham The Kings.  Billingham Cowpen Club entertained Layfield Arms in a high scoring game which saw Layfield Arms take control of the game and race into a 4-0 lead, however Layfield Arms lost keeper Paul Hutchinson for denying a goal scoring chance and Billingham Cowpen Club quickly wiped out there deficit. A change round from Layfield Arms saw then get back on top and two further goals sealed the points.  Scorers for Billingham Cowpen Club were Martin Fields (2), Paul Raddigan and Rickie Bloomfield, whilst Arron Brookbanks (2), Stephen Brookbanks, Ben Manuel, Graham Butler and Daniel Chapman scored for Layfield Arms. 

In the Premier Division Hardwick Social Club made it eight wins out of eight with a 5-0 win against Billingham Cons at Tilery.  A hat-trick from Jamie Owens and a goal apiece from Steven Roberts and Tom Coulthard was enough to take them back to the top of the table.  Norton George & Dragon slipped to second spot following a 2-2 draw away to George & Dragon (Yarm) whose goal scorers were Tony Godard and Daniel Bannatyne, whilst Mathew Garbutt and Andrew Bennett scored for Norton George & Dragon.  Fairfield Sports & Social Club entertained Market Tavern but slipped to 7-3 defeat, a hat-trick from recent signing Marc Todd set the Tavern on the way there was two goals for Gary Bowe and one each for Martin Kilburn and James Brodie-Myers, Chris Johnson, Paul Lathan and Michael McDonnell scored for Fairfield.  Rosegale N & S.A and Norton WMC met at Norton and it was the home side that took the honours and moved above their opponents into third place following their 4-2 win. Two goals from Billy Gatenby and one each for Christian Selby and Harrison Davies, Martin Small and Christopher Bousefield replied for Norton WMC.

In the first round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy second division Hartburn were at home to division one leaders Thornaby Jolly Farmers but the away side proved to be too strong on this occasion running out 4-1 winners with goals from Daniel Jones, Stephen Preston, Connor Westwood and Adam Dickerson, Jamie Gunn replied for Hartburn.  Thornaby Jolly Farmers now host Port Clarence in round two.

 
Comments

Match Report 1 December 2013

Last Sunday saw a number of the League’s teams involved in Durham or North Riding County Cup action, in the Durham Sunday Cup the league had three teams competing however two of these were drawn against each other.  First Division Billingham The Merlin entertained premiership side Hardwick Social Club and put up a brave defensive display but had no answer to Jamie Owens who scored all four goals in a 4-1 victory with Nathan O’Neil scoring for Billingham The Merlin.  The other league representative was Rosegale N & S.A who entertained Hartlepool Supporters Athletic at Norton and they ran out 4-2 winners in a tense battle with goals from Billy Gatenby, Lee Butterworth, Ian Fairlamb and Christian Selby.

In the North Riding Sunday Challenge Cup the league had five teams taking part, again two had been drawn against each other with Market Tavern playing Thornaby Jolly Farmers but this game didn’t take place as there was no referee.  Elsewhere Layfield Arms won 2- 0 away to Redcar Rugby Club with goals from Sami Falla and Andrew Morrison, meanwhile Thornaby Cricket Club defeated Marton Cricket Club 3-2 with goals scored by Dominic Halliday, Terry Brown and an own goal.  Thornaby Oddfellows suffered a narrow defeat 3-2 away to Clarendon Hotel (Marske) their goals scored by Daniel Pearce and Chris Welford.

In the Premier Division Norton George & Dragon had a narrow 1-0 win at home to Billingham Cons thanks to a goal from Ryan Watson.  Norton WMC enjoyed a fine win 5-0 against George & Dragon (Yarm), there was only one goal in the first half from Norman Fowler but four goals in the second half sealed the points, goals from Daniel Rowbotham Martin Small a second for Fowler and one from substitute Mark Lathan.

In Division One The Royal closed the gap on leaders Thornaby Jolly Farmers with a 6-3 win over Billingham Cowpen Club, there was two goals each for Paul Cleary, Daniel Lincoln and John Paul Spence, for Billingham Cowpen Club Martin Fields scored twice plus one for Ricki Bloomfield.  Stockton West End are in third place and enjoyed a 5-1 win at home to Billingham The Kings, Clark Peacock scored a hat-trick plus one from Johnathon Higgins and an own goal, James O’Brien scored for Billingham The Kings.  Port Clarence suffered a heavy defeat at home to Grangefield Park going down 6-1, there was a hat-trick for James Hall plus two goals for John Fisher and one for Kieron Wilson, Nathan Bonar scored for Port Clarence.

In Division Two Stockton Hardwick moved to the top of the table following a 7-0 win away to Eaglescliffe Bazookas, star man was Jack Davies with a hat-trick plus one goal each from Liam Westoby, David Higgins, Lee Jordan and Gary Jackson.  Castle & Anchor were knocked off top spot following a 3-2 defeat at home to Sun Inn in a finely balanced game that was on the edge right to the end with Sun Inn claiming a late winner.  Castle & Anchor scorers were Carl Evans and Antony Hamling and for the Sun Inn it was Wayne Simpson, Ryan Wood and Steven Vickers.  Following an excellent midweek 0-0 draw under lights at Norton against Market Tavern, Storytellers United slipped to a 1-0 defeat at the hands of St Marys College for whom Josh O’Donoghue scored the only goal of the game.   Roseworth Social have enjoyed an upsurge in fortunes of late and extended their good form with a 10-1 against The Oxbridge, there was four goals from Carl Thompson, a hat-trick for Paul Chamberlain and a goal each for Lee Tait, Mark Bousefield and Andrew Lenham.  Another team showing improved form are Thornaby Roundel who defeated local rivals Thornaby Sports & Leisure 8-1, there was a hat-trick for Josh Riley, plus one each for Thomas Mason, Kieran Campbell plus substitutes Josh Dickens, Shaun Gibson and Matthew McGee.

 

 
Comments

Match Reports 24 November 2013

In Division Two leaders Hartburn were away to Thornaby Roundel who are at the other end of the table but they produced their performance of the season and were outstanding throughout and played the better football from start to finish and were rewarded with a 4-0 win.  Two goals apiece from Kieran Campbell and Tommy Delmer who was also man of the match in this well-deserved victory.    Castle & Anchor moved to the top of the table following a 5-1 win away to Fairfield Sports & Social Club with two goals for Daniel Horsley and one each for Gavin Cattermole, Peter Todd and Christopher Whaley.  A well-deserved second win of the season for the Oxbridge FC against Storytellers United at Grangefield.  The Oxbridge took an early lead through Jamie Cook, despite trying everything the Storytellers were unable to level the score before half time as they were unable to break down the Oxbridge defence and an on form keeper in Liam Train.  The Storytellers did level the score straight after the break and then went 2 - 1 ahead goals from Craig Martin and an own goal.  The Oxbridge gave everything they had and finally through two great goals from Neil Brette, Oxbridge went on to win the match 3 - 2, a great team performance and very well deserved win.  Roseworth Social’s form has picked up of late and had another narrow win 1-0 away to Sun Inn with the goal coming from man of the match Carl Thompson.  St Marys College entertained Thornaby Sports & Leisure and enjoyed a comprehensive win 6-1 with goals from Chris Taylor (2), John Featherstone, Trevor Wright, Craig McKinley and James Smith, Scott Turnbull scored the Thornaby Sports & Leisure goal.

In the first round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy second division Market Tavern entertained first division Billingham Low Grange and came out on top by the odd goal in seven.  Market Tavern’s goals scored by Bradley Murray (2), Ahmad Mitoubsi and Paul Roddam, Low Grange scorers were Matthew Wilshaw, Sam Walters and Marc Dawson.

In the second round of the Ian Gorman Memorial Trophy a solid defensive performance from Division One team Billingham the Merlin who were winning 1-0 thanks to a Liam Brown goal against premier league team Norton WMC till Daniel McKenna equalised on the 80th minute with an overhead kick from Martin Small’s corner which led into injury time when Martin Small caught the Merlin on the counter attack to make it 2-1 to the Workies and a place in round three, Workies man of the match was Martin Small.  Norton George & Dragon entertained Rosegale N & S.A in an all premiership clash and this game nearly had everything, Rosegale N & S.A dominated from the start and Danny Earl scored but Rosegale N & S.A then missed a number of chances to put the game out of reach.  Norton George & Dragon lost keeper Timothy Griffiths when he raced out of his box and for some reason picked caught the ball thus leaving the referee with little choice but to dismiss the keeper.  Gavin Simcox taking over the keeper’s gloves but still Rosegale N & S.A could not add to the lead.  They added a second in the second half through Christian Selby and that looked game over but Norton George & Dragon dug in and brought the game back level with goals from Christopher Burton and Nathan Mohun and this took the game to extra time.  A goal in extra time from Danny Earl settled the match and Rosegale N & S.A progressed to round three.  A hat-trick from Dominic Halliday saw Thornaby Cricket Club progress to round three beating Billingham Cons 3-2, Cons goals scored by Steven Pickard and Josh Madden.

There was only one fixture in the Premier Division which saw George & Dragon (Yarm) entertain Portrack and the game ended all square 3-3 and a share of the points.  George & Dragon (Yarm) scorers were Daniel Titchner, Jamie Taylor and Daniel Ballantyne, Portrack replied with two goals from Ian Thompson and one for Martin Woodhouse.

In Division One Thornaby Jolly Farmers extended their lead at the top with The Royal involved in a cup tie and Stockton West End postponed they took full advantage following a 3-2 win away at Billingham Cowpen Club.  Goals from Martin McManus, Stephen Preston and Martyn Chambers set up the victory, Billingham Cowpen Club goals from Martin Fields and Dale Helyer.  In a battle of the basement sides Billingham The Kings came out on top 4-2 against Malleable with two goals from Danny Docherty and one each for Stephen Blyth and Michael Doyle, Paul Flint and Marc Ozelton replied for Malleable.  Port Clarence moved up to fourth place following a 2-1 win away to Thornaby Oddfellows with goals from Josh Chambers and Elliot Pledger, Chris Welford replied for the Oddies. 

In the first round of the John Jackson Memorial Trophy The Royal from division one entertained Eaglescliffe Bazookas from division two and ran out 6-0 winners, there was a hat-trick from Paul Cleary, two goals from Mark Ferguson and one from Andrew Blackburn.

Comments

Match Report 17 November 2013

In the Premier Division leaders Norton George & Dragon were away to second placed and unbeaten Hardwick Social Club and a close encounter was expected however Hardwick Social Club were quick out of the blocks and quickly established a three goal lead to knock the stuffing out of Norton.  They eventually ran out 6-1 winners with four goals from Jamie Owens, a penalty from Kallum Hannah and one goal from Steven Roberts, Aiden Cattermole replied for Norton George & Dragon.  This win lifted Hardwick Social Club above their opponents to the top of the table and maintains their 100% record.  Elsewhere Norton WMC entertained Billingham Cons in a tense affair, Norton took a very early lead with a stunning goal they maintained the lead until half time.  Billingham Cons eventually equalised and the game switched from end to end but it was Norton who took the lead following a quick break but once more Cons hit back and drew level.  Both teams had chances to win with Cons missing an open goal as two players couldn’t decide who was going to take the opportunity and then Norton though they had scored the winner only to see Christopher Weegram pull off an incredible save to deny them the victory.  Billingham Cons goal scorers were Steven Pickard and David Roth, Norton WMC scorers were Martin Small and Mark Lathan.  The only other game in the Premier Division saw Portrack entertain Thornaby Cricket Club at Grangefield and the home side came out on top 4-2 with two goals from John Allison and one each for Matty Watson and Ian Thompson, Nathan Aldridge and Callum Brown replied for Cricket Club. 

In Division One Thornaby Jolly Farmers extended their lead as other teams faltered, they had a 4-1 win against rivals Thornaby Oddfellows, two goals from Daniel Jones and one each for Martin Wilkinson and Connor Westwood, Daniel Rutherford replied for Thornaby Oddfellows.  The Royal slipped up going down 5-3 to lowly Billingham The Merlin, The Royal had goalkeeper Robbie Stockburn dismissed and Billingham The Merlin keeper Christopher Davidson put in a man of the match performance, a hat-trick for Nathan O’Neil and one goal from Liam Brown and Daniel Liddle were the Merlin scorers, whilst John Paul Spence, Andrew Blackburn and Connor Boston scored for The Royal.  Stockton West End moved into third place and overtook their opponents Billingham Cowpen Club with a narrow 4-3 win, goal scorers were Carl Kennedy (2), Stephen Brown and Matthew Martin.  Port Clarence moved up with a 3-2 win away to Layfield Arms, two goals from Josh Chambers and one for Christopher Fleming, Arron Brookbanks and Richard Robinson scored for Layfield Arms.  Grangefield Park enjoyed a fine win away to Malleable scoring six times without reply; scorers were Joshua Haley (2), Macory Smith, James Hall, John Fisher and Stephen Reid.

In Division Two Stockton Hardwick had a chance to close the gap at the top of the table as leaders Hartburn were without a fixture but knew they had a tough game against Market Tavern and so it proved.  Market Tavern secured a narrow 2-1 win with a Paul Roddam goal and an own goal, Sonni Coleman scored for Stockton Hardwick.  Castle & Anchor closed the gap on Stockton Hardwick with a narrow 2-1 win away to St Marys College with goals from Gavin Cattermole and Daniel Horsley, Chris Taylor replied for the home side.  Eaglescliffe Bazookas defeated The Oxbridge 4-0 with all four goals from substitute and man of the match David Randall.  Another player to score four goals was Michael Ball for Fairfield Sports & Social Club in their 8-1 defeat of Thornaby Sports & Leisure,  Joshua Hayes scored two and one each for Chris Johnson and Kieran Lamb, Lewis Rusk scored for Thornaby Sports & Leisure.  Storytellers United and Sun Inn shared six goals and the points in a 3-3 draw, two goals from Jamie Shore and one for Stewart Coates scored for Storytellers United and Nathan Pitt scored two and Shaun Baker one for Sun Inn Athletic.

Roseworth Social entertained Thornaby Roundel in the first round of the John Jackson Memorial Trophy and came out on top by the odd goal in seven, Roseworth Social goals from Andrew Lenham, Carl Thompson, Andrew Jones and Paul Chamberlain, Roundel replied with two goals from Josh Dickens and one for Shaun Gibson.

George & Dragon (Yarm) progressed to round three of the Heart Foundation Cup with a 3-0 win away to Ferryhill Celtic, two goals for Daniel Bannatyne and one from Adam Richardson set up the win.
Comments

Match Report 10 November 2013

Remembrance Sunday surely was for the brave hearts of Hartburn F.C in this first round tie in the John Jackson Memorial Trophy.  The game began quite slowly but it was Hartburn who had the better of the early exchanges missing two clear chances to open the scoring.  The Kings settled and there wide men began giving Hartburn some problems but fifteen minutes into the game Hartburn were awarded a free kick and Jamie Gunn’s precise pass found Hartburn’ s goal machine Stefan Watson who fired home.  The Kings evened the scores ten minutes later after a strong challenge from their striker on Hartburn’s goalkeeper and his persistence earned him a goal.  With just twenty five minutes played the Kings took the game to Hartburn and were rewarded with a penalty when Hartburn’s goalkeeper Lee Rooke fouled the Kings striker and this resulted in Hartburn’s keeper being red carded and the Kings scored passed stand in keeper Alan Graham to turn the score around to 2 - 1 in the home teams favour.  Into the second half and the Kings had most of the play making the most of the extra man and when a pass was played through from midfield towards the Kings front man, Hartburn’s stand in keeper Alan Graham intercepted but this was deemed to be outside the area and preventing a goal scoring opportunity and his actions resulted in him being shown a red card and Hartburn were down to nine men and with another stand in keeper David Charles.  There was still half an hour left to play and incredibly instead of Hartburn conceding more goals they dug in and through hard work and determination took control of the game and passed the ball around as if they had the extra man.  With ten minutes left on the clock Peter Irish Jnr took the initiative and took a shot from twenty yards out resulting in a fine goal.  The kings heads dropped and Hartburn pushed on in search of the winner and in the last minute of the ninety were rewarded a free kick thirty yards out from goal which was taken by Hartburn’s captain Christopher Thompson who put in a fantastic cross and in stepped the goal machine Stefan Watson with the third for Hartburn to complete a memorable comeback. With only two minutes left to play Hartburn ran down the clock by keeping possession of the ball.  This was a fantastic result for Hartburn especially given the circumstances and there was massive performances all through the team from defence through to attack and could be the start of a memorable cup run for the club.

Also in Division Two Stockton Hardwick closed the gap at the top following a 6-1 win away to Fairfield Sports & Social Club with goals from Sonni Coleman (2), David Higgins, Dean Worton, Gavin Richards and Thomas Stokes.  Castle & Anchor are third following a comprehensive 8-1 win against The Oxbridge with goals from Gavin Cattermole (3), Christopher Whaley (2), Daniel Horsley, Mark Campbell and Philip Dalby, Robert Harper replied for Oxbridge.  Sun Inn slipped up going down 3-1 at home to Storytellers United for whom Simon Robson (2) and Stephen Sudlow were the scorers, Nathan Pitt scored for Sun Inn.  Thornaby Roundel got the better of Eaglescliffe Bazookas coming out on top by the odd goal in five with goals from Josh Riley, Kieran Campbell and Thomas Delmer, Eaglescliffe Bazookas scorers were Alexander Tuersley and Steve Sellars.  Roseworth Social enjoyed a win and goal feast against St Marys College winning 7-3 with goals from Andrew Jones (4), Carl Thompson, Michael Mann and Paul Chamberlain, St Marys College replied through Andrew Douglas, Steven Brown and Trevor Wright. 

Norton George & Dragon moved to the top of the Premier Division following their latest win away to Rosegale N & S.A and with Hardwick Social Club not playing.  Norton George & Dragon opened up a 4-0 before Danny Earl scored for the home side, but there was to be no fight back as Norton added a fifth before Earl scored his second.  Scorers for Norton George & Dragon were Andrew Thomas (2), Joel Callender, Christopher Burton and Ryan Watson.  Billingham Cons enjoyed a 4-0 win away to George & Dragon (Yarm) with goals from James McLeod (2), Anthony Abel and Kevin Osmond.  Portrack had a narrow 3-2 win against Norton WMC with two goals from John Allison and one for Kieran Basnett, Danny Dawson replied with both goals for Norton WMC.

In Division One Thornaby Jolly Farmers maintained their lead at the top following a narrow 2-1 win against Billingham Cowpen Club thanks to goals from Rikki Kemp and Martin Wilkinson, Martin Fields replied for Billingham Cowpen Club.  The Royal maintained their challenge with a 6-0 win against Port Clarence who had two players dismissed for Violent Conduct towards each other.  Mark Ferguson was star man with a hat-trick and one goal each from Craig Melrose, Andrew Blackburn and John Spence.  Stockton West End are up to fourth following an 8-4 win against Malleable, Clark Peacock led the way with four goals, two goals for Andrew Dinsdale and one each for Carl Kennedy and Johnathon Higgins.   Two goals from Jeffrey Illingworth and one each for Marc Ozelton and Paul Flint was the reply from the Malleable.  Billingham The Merlin and Grangefield Park shared the points in a 3-3 draw, scorers for Merlin were Nathan O’Neil, James Morgan and Liam Brown, Stephen Reid, James Hall and Macory Smith were Grangefield Park’s scorers.  Thornaby Oddfellows had a narrow 3-2 win at home to Billingham Low Grange with goals from Daniel Rutherford (2) and Lee Saunders, scorers for Low Grange were Gaz Brown and Sean Wem.

In the North Riding Sunday County Cup Layfield Arms romped to a 19-0 win against Marston’s, top scorer was Sami Falla and Arron Brookbanks both with five each, followed by Daniel Chapman (3), Ben Manuel(2) and one each for Craig McEvoy, Nicholas McGladdery, Shaun Lightfoot and Stephen Brookbanks.  Market Tavern had an 8-4 win against Lingdale Athletic with four goals from Gary Bowe plus a hat-trick for Martin Kilburn and one for James Brodie-Myers.  The league’s other representative Thornaby Sports & Leisure went down 5-0 away to The Livery.
Comments